Delta State House of Assembly, GRA, Phase 1, Okpanam Road, Asaba.

About DTHA

A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE LEGISLATURE IN DELTA STATE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

SIXTH ASSEMBLY 2015-2019

Barely one year in the administration of the sixth (6th) Aseembly, the House witnessed a mass movement of members of the other political parties viz; Labour Party Hon. Evance Ochuko Ivwurie, Hon. (Chief) Peter O. Uviejitobor (Minority Whip) Accord Party – Hon. Festus Chukwunyen Okoh (Minority Leader) and Hon. Daibo Shola. The Social Democratic Party members maintained his identity which brought the total number of PDP members to 28.

A major change in the history of the House was the removal of the leadership of Rt. Hon. (Chief) Monday Igbuya on the 11th of May, 2017., and the emergence of Rt. Hon. Sheriff Oborevwori, member representing Okpe constituency as the new Speaker

The leadership of the Sixth Assembly 2015-2019

Rt. Hon. Monday Owigho Igbuya – Speaker 8th June 2015-11th May 2017
Rt. Hon. Sheriff Oborevwor – Speaker 11th May 2017-till date
Rt. Hon. (Comr) Friday Ossai Osanebi – Deputy Speaker 8th June 2015-till date

Other principal officers

Hon. (Barr.) Tim Kome Owhefere KSC Majority Leader

Hon. (Engr.) Kenneth Oboro Preyor Deputy Maj/ Leader

Hon. Barr. (Princess) Pat Ajudua Chief Whip

Hon. (Prince) Michael Diden Deputy Chief Whip

Hon. (Prince) Eric Oharisi O. Majority Whip

Other members of the Assembly

Rt. Hon. (Chief) Peter Onwusanya (FCNA) (Oshimili South, PDP)

Rt. Hon. Monday Owigho Igbuya (Sapele, PDP)

Hon. (Prince Johnson Erijo (Isoko South II, PDP)

Hon. (Engr.) Emeka E. Nwaobi (FNSE) (Aniocha North, PDP)

Hon. Angela Nwaka (Aniocha South, PDP)

Hon. Daniel O. Yingi (Burutu I, PDP)

Hon. Daubry Kennedy (Burutu II, PDP)

Hon. Erhiatake Ibori (Ehiope West, PDP)

Hon. (Chief) Evance Ochuko Ivwurie (Ethiope East, PDP)

Hon. Anthony Emeka Elekeokwuri (Ika North East, PDP)

Hon. Okoh Festus Chukwuyem (Ika South, PDP)

Hon. (Barr.) Orezi Jane Esievo (Isoko South II, PDP)

Hon. Azuka Azaka (Ndokwa West, PDP)

Hon. (Alaowei) Tonyi Timi (PH.D) (Patani, PDP)

Hon. (Chief) Peter Okagbare Uviejitobor (Udu, PDP)

Hon. Barr. (Omiragua) Samuel Marierie (Ughelli North I, PDP)

Hon. Barr. (Comr.) Izeze Rume Rueben (Ughelli South, PDP)

Hon. Efe Godfrey Ofobruku (Uvwie, PDP)

Hon. (Barr.) Daniel O. Mayuku (Warri South West, PDP)

Hon. (Dr.) Alphonsus C. Ojo (Ukwuani, PDP)

Hon. Barr. (Olorogun) Denis Omovie (Warri South II)

Hon. Princes (Dcns) Shola Ogbemi-Daibo (Warri South I

DOWNLOAD HISTORY OF THE LEGISLATURE FROM 1ST TO 6TH ASSEMBLY

 

Comments are closed.